If your first impression of the 2018 New York Comedy Festival lineup of headliners looked a little too skewed toward men, then your second impression will balance that out.
The festival today announced more than 100 additional shows for this fall’s 15th anniversary of the Big Apple comedy celebration launched by Caroline Hirsch of Carolines On Broadway comedy club. And these additions include headlining performances from Lisa Lampanelli, Jen Kirkman, Cameron Esposito, Michelle Collins and more. All across Manhattan, Brooklyn and Queens, from Nov. 5-11, 2018.
DON’T REACH IN THE BAG, MON 11/5 – 7:00 PM
THE CREEK AND THE CAVE
“ME, RIGHT NOW” – A NIGHT OF JEN KIRKMAN COMEDY, MON 11/5 – 7:30 PM
THE BELL HOUSE
HOT BOX COMEDY, MON 11/5 – 7:30 PM
UNION HALL
STAND UP FOR HEROES, MON 11/5 – 8:00 PM
HULU THEATER AT MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
ASPECIALTHING RECORDS STAND-UP SHOWCASE, MON 11/5 – 8:00 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB EAST VILLAGE
TRUTV PRESENTS LAFF MOBB’S LAFF TRACKS LIVE, MON 11/5 – 8:00 PM
THE COMEDY CELLAR AT THE VILLAGE UNDERGROUND
OSFUG’S FAST FUCKIN’ COMEDY SHOW, MON 11/5 – 8:00 PM
KNITTING FACTORY
WOMEN OF A CERTAIN AGE COMEDY, MON 11/5 – 8:00 PM
STAND UP NY
THE COLOR URKEL, MON 11/5 – 8:00 PM
THE PIT
KATIE HANNIGAN & TOM THAKKAR, MON 11/5 – 9:15 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB MIDTOWN
ALL FEMALE REBOOT, MON 11/5 – 9:30 PM
THE PIT
MICHELLE COLLINS, STRONG MONSTER, MON 11/5 – 9:30 PM
JOE’S PUB
CHRISTI CHIELO & PETEY DEABREU PRESENT WHITE CHOCOLATE, MON 11/5 – 10:00 PM
UNION HALL
JAY MEWES & HIS A-MEWES-ING STORIES, TUE 11/6 – 7:00 PM
CAROLINES ON BROADWAY
TRIFECTA SHOW, TUE 11/6 – 7:00 PM
GOTHAM COMEDY CLUB
JESS SALOMON – ALBUM RECORDING, TUE 11/6 – 7:00 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB MIDTOWN
TUE 11/6 – 9:15 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB MIDTOWN
THREE BUSY DEBRAS, TUE 11/6 – 7:30 PM
UNION HALL
JIMMY CARR: THE BEST OF, ULTIMATE, GOLD, GREATEST HITS TOUR, TUE 11/6 – 8:00 PM
TOWN HALL
AVERAGE WOMEN WITH AVERAGE RAGE, TUE 11/6 – 8:00 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB EAST VILLAGE
SABOR LATINO, TUE 11/6 – 8:00 PM
THE CREEK AND THE CAVE
REGULAR COMEDY, TUE 11/6 – 8:00 PM
MURMRR BALLROOM
IN A WORLD: THE DATING SHOW, TUE 11/6 – 8:00 PM
THE PIT
THE GODDAMN COMEDY JAM, TUE 11/6 – 9:00 PM
WARSAW
LIZZY COOPERMAN, TUE 11/6 – 9:00 PM
UCB THEATRE EAST VILLAGE
K-VON “ONCE YOU GO PERSIAN” COMEDY SHOW, TUE 11/6 – 9:30 PM
CAROLINES ON BROADWAY
PIG!, TUE 11/6 – 10:00 PM
THE SLIPPER ROOM
STAND BY YOUR BAND LIVE: NEW YORK COMEDY FESTIVAL EDITION, TUE 11/6 – 10:00 PM
UNION HALL
THE BORO BOYS, WED 11/7 – 7:00 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB (MIDTOWN)
JAMALI MADDIX: VAPE LORD, WED 11/7 – 7:30 PM
WED 11/7 – 10:00 PM
UNION HALL
CASUAL TOWN, WED 11/7 – 7:30 PM
ARLENE’S GROCERY
BILL BURR: 50, WED 11/7 – 8:00 PM
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
THE HEADLINER SERIES PRESENTS: WIL SYLVINCE, WED 11/7 – 8:00 PM
THE CREEK AND THE CAVE
THE BONGO HOUR, WED 11/7 – 8:00 PM
THE SLIPPER ROOM
COMEDY AT STONEWALL, WED 11/7 – 8:00 PM
THE STONEWALL INN
I’M CONFIDENT, RIGHT?, WED 11/7 – 8:00 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB EAST VILLAGE
SPOTLIGHT SERIES AT OLD MAN HUSTLE, WED 11/7 – 8:00 PM
OLD MAN HUSTLE
HOT SOUP, WED 11/7 – 8:00 PM
VILLAIN
THE BEST OF CHARACTERS WELCOME, WED 11/7 – 8:00 PM
UCBT HELL’S KITCHEN
GRETA TITELMAN’S SWEET SIXTEEN, WED 11/7 – 8:00 PM
THE JANE
TOO MANY COOKS, WED 11/7 – 8:30 PM
LUCKY JACK’S
JOYELLE NICOLE JOHNSON HEADLINES, WED 11/7 – 8:30 PM
THE FAT BLACK PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
COMEDIANS YOU SHOULD KNOW COMEDY BAR CRAWL, WED 11/7 – 9:00 PM
THE GUTTER
CONAN’s COMICS TO WATCH, WED 11/7 – 9:30 PM
CAROLINES ON BROADWAY
BERT KREISCHER: STILL SHIRTLESS, THU 11/8 – 7:00 PM
TOWN HALL
INSIDE THE CLOSET WITH EMMA WILLMANN AND MATTEO LANE LIVE, THU 11/8 – 7:00 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB MIDTOWN
TEAM COCO PRESENTS CONAN AND FRIENDS: AN EVENING OF STAND-UP AND INVESTMENT TIPS, THU 11/8 – 7:30 PM
THE BEACON THEATRE
JOEY “COCO” DIAZ, THU 11/8 – 7:30 PM
THU 11/8 – 10:00 PM
GOTHAM COMEDY CLUB
LASERS IN THE JUNGLE, THU 11/8 – 7:30 PM
UCBT EAST VILLAGE
I MISS YOUR FACE! A NIGHT WITH PATTI HARRISON AND “FRIENDS”, THU 11/8 – 7:30 PM
UNION HALL
YVONNE ORJI, THU 11/8 – 7:30 PM
CAROLINES ON BROADWAY
RANTIN’ AND RAVIN’, THU 11/8 – 8:00 PM
STAND UP NY
SPOTLIGHT SERIES AT OLD MAN HUSTLE, THU 11/8 – 8:00 PM
OLD MAN HUSTLE
THE GOOD DOG SHOW, THU 11/8 – 8:00 PM
DSK KAFFEE — A BARKEASY
MEGAN GAILEY, THU 11/8 – 8:00 PM
UCBT HELL’S KITCHEN
THE BIG WEIRD – THE SECRET LOFT SHOW, THU 11/8 – 8:30 PM
TENDER TRAP
HANDSMAID’S TALE: THE MUSICAL, THU 11/8 – 9:00 PM
THE CUTTING ROOM
FRESH OUT, THU 11/8 – 9:00 PM
UCBT EAST VILLAGE
ROBBY HOFFMAN, THU 11/8 – 9:30 PM
UCBT HELL’S KITCHEN
DARK: A STAND UP EXPERIENCE IN PITCH BLACK, THU 11/8 – 9:30 PM
THE PIT (STRIKER STAGE)
BENITO SKINNER PRESENTS: OVERCOMPENSATING, THU 11/8 – 10:00 PM
CAROLINES ON BROADWAY
THE 88 SHOW, THU 11/8 – 10:00 PM
THE BITTER END
BOAST BATTLE, A COMPLIMENT CONTEST, THU 11/8 – 10:00 PM
UNION HALL
TWO LESS LONELY GIRLS, THU 11/8 – 10:15 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB EAST VILLAGE
NO NEED FOR APOLOGIES THE PODCAST LIVE, THU 11/8 – 10:30 PM
FAT BLACK PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
CATHERINE COHEN: THE TWIST?… SHE’S GORGEOUS, THU 11/8 – 11:30 PM
JOE’S PUB
HARMONTOWN, FRI 11/9 – 7:00 PM
BMCC TRIBECA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
AND THAT’S WHY WE DRINK, FRI 11/9 – 7:00 PM
GRAMERCY THEATRE
UP N’ COMING WITH REFORMED WHORES, FRI 11/9 – 7:00 PM
CAVEAT
ANTHONY JESELNIK: FIRE IN THE MATERNITY WARD, FRI 11/9 – 7:00 PM
FRI 11/9 – 9:45 PM
TOWN HALL
JO KOY: BREAK THE MOLD TOUR, FRI 11/9 – 7:30 PM
FRI 11/9 – 10:15 PM
THE BEACON THEATRE
JAY LARSON – WHAT DID WE LEARN, A CROWD WORK EXPERIENCE, FRI 11/9 – 7:30 PM
FRI 11/9 – 10:00 PM
UNION HALL
YVONNE ORJI, FRI 11/9 – 7:30 PM
FRI 11/9 – 10:00 PM
CAROLINES ON BROADWAY
OPPA COMEDY BAR CRAWL, FRI 11/9 – 7:30 PM
OPPA
THE BEST OF UCBNY (LOS PROFESORES: ¡EN VACACIONES! + DETECTIVE SULLY), FRI 11/9 – 7:30 PM
UCBT HELL’S KITCHEN
DANCIFY THAT, FRI 11/9 – 8:00 PM
THE PIT
SPOTLIGHT SERIES AT OLD MAN HUSTLE, FRI 11/9 – 8:00 PM
OLD MAN HUSTLE
NORE DAVIS “TOO WOKE” ALBUM RELEASE PARTY + ART EXHIBIT, FRI 11/9 – 8:00 PM
URBAN GALLERY BROOKLYN
THE STEPFATHERS, FRI 11/9 – 9:00 PM
UCBT HELL’S KITCHEN
TAKE IT PERSONAL: THE HIP HOP IMPROV SHOW, FRI 11/9 – 9:00 PM
UCBT EAST VILLAGE
YOUR LOVE, OUR MUSICAL, FRI 11/9 – 9:30 PM
CAVEAT
THROWING SHADE LIVE 2018: THERE’S NO PLACE LIKE CONDO TOUR, FRI 11/9 – 9:30 PM
BMCC TRIBECA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
WE BEE SPELLING, FRI 11/9 – 9:30 PM
GRAMERCY THEATRE
CHARACTER ASSASSINATION, FRI 11/9 – 10:00 PM
CREEK AND THE CAVE
JADE CATTA-PRETA, FRI 11/9 – 10:30 PM
UCBT HELL’S KITCHEN
GENTRIFY, FRI 11/9 – 10:30 PM
UCBT EAST VILLAGE
FACIAL RECOGNITION COMEDY, FRI 11/9 – 11:30 PM
NEW YORK COMEDY CLUB MIDTOWN
LET ME BREAK YOU UP!, FRI 11/9 – 11:59 PM
UCBT EAST VILLAGE
NEW YORK’S FUNNIEST STAND-UP COMPETITION FINALS, SAT 11/10 – 4:30 PM
CAROLINES ON BROADWAY
SPOTLIGHT SERIES AT OLD MAN HUSTLE, SAT 11/10 – 5:00 PM
OLD MAN HUSTLE
JONATHAN VAN NESS & ANTONI POROWSKI, SAT 11/10 – 7:00 PM
SAT 11/10 – 9:45 PM
TOWN HALL
JIM JEFFERIES: THE NIGHT TALKER TOUR, SAT 11/10 – 7:00 PM
HULU THEATER AT MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
DAVID CROSS: “OH COME ON”, SAT 11/10 – 7:00 PM
BAM
PETER SMITH AT THE DUPLEX, SAT 11/10 – 7:00 PM
DUPLEX CABARET THEATRE
CAMERON ESPOSITO: PERSON OF CONSEQUENCE, SAT 11/10 – 7:00 PM
GRAMERCY THEATRE
MARC MARON, SAT 11/10 – 7:30 PM
THE BEACON THEATRE
YVONNE ORJI, SAT 11/10 – 7:30 PM
SAT 11/10 – 10:00 PM
CAROLINES ON BROADWAY
THE CURFEW, SAT 11/10 – 7:30 PM
UCBT HELL’S KITCHEN
SPOTLIGHT SERIES AT OLD MAN HUSTLE, SAT 11/10 – 8:00 PM
OLD MAN HUSTLE
SABRINA JALEES, SAT 11/10 – 8:30 PM
UCBT EAST VILLAGE
THE BOOGIE MONSTER LIVE, SAT 11/10 – 7:30 PM
THE BELL HOUSE
NEVER SEEN IT, SAT 11/10 – 7:30 PM
UNION HALL
BLACK THOUGHT PRESENTS: DELIRIOUS, SAT 11/10 – 8:00 PM
VILLAIN
OPEN MIKE EAGLE’S COMEDY AND RAP MUSIC PRESENTATION, SAT 11/10 – 8:00 PM
LITTLEFIELD
KIDS THESE DAYS: A SKETCH COMEDY SHOW!, SAT 11/10 – 9:30 PM
THE PIT
RONNY CHIENG, SAT 11/10 – 9:30 PM
GRAMERCY THEATRE
MAKE MY DAY – A COMEDY GAME SHOW WITH HOST JOSH GONDELMAN, SAT 11/10 – 10:00 PM
UNION HALL
GABRIEL “FLUFFY” IGLESIAS: “ONE SHOW FITS ALL” WORLD TOUR, SAT 11/10 – 10:00 PM
BAM
TRACY MORGAN, SAT 11/10 – 10:15 PM
THE BEACON THEATRE
GOATFACE, SAT 11/10 – 11:30 PM
GRAMERCY THEATRE
PUPPETS PRESENT: A STAND-UP COMEDY SHOW, SAT 11/10 – 11:30 PM
CAVEAT
ADULTING, SUN 11/11 – 5:00 PM
THE BELL HOUSE
THAT’S SO RETROGRADE LIVE PODCAST, SUN 11/11 – 5:00 PM
UNION HALL
THE BODEGA BOYS LIVE FEATURING DESUS NICE & THE KID MERO, SUN 11/11 – 7:00 PM
HULU THEATER AT MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
LISA LAMPANELLI’S LOSIN’ IT!, SUN 11/11 – 7:00 PM
GRAMERCY THEATRE
COMEDY PEOPLE’S TIME, SUN 11/11 – 7:00 PM
THE PIT
YVONNE ORJI, SUN 11/11 – 7:30 PM
CAROLINES ON BROADWAY
RAMY YOUSSEF & FRIENDS, SUN 11/11 – 7:30 PM
UNION HALL
GABRIEL “FLUFFY” IGLESIAS: “ONE SHOW FITS ALL” WORLD TOUR, SUN 11/11 – 7:30 PM
THE BEACON THEATRE
ARI SHAFFIR: “SHOOTER” LIVE TABLE READ, SUN 11/11 – 8:00 PM
THE BELL HOUSE
MIXTAPE COMEDY SHOW, SUN 11/11 – 9:00 PM
GOTHAM COMEDY CLUB
IT’S A GUY THING, SUN 11/11 – 10:00 PM
UNION HALL