The TV Critics Association (TCA) announced their best in TV nominees on Tuesday, and will hand out TCA Awards July 19 at the Beverly Hilton during the annual TCA summer press tour for the television networks.

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced their best in TV nominees Wednesday, but will hand out Critics’ Choice Television Awards a month earlier than the TCAs, on June 19, also at the Beverly Hilton. Cedric the Entertainer will host that ceremony, which airs live on The CW.

But can you tell the differences between what one group of TV critics thinks is best and funniest, and what a similar group of TV critics thinks is best and funniest from the year just passed? Someone get me the Venn Diagrams!?

Here are the TV comedy nominations, gathered together for comparison.

SERIES

TCA Awards nominees for Outstanding Achievement in Comedy

  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  • Louie (FX)
  • The Mindy Project (Fox)
  • Veep (HBO)

Critics’ Choice Television Awards nominees for Best Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Louie (FX)
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Veep (HBO)

ACTING, COMEDY

TCA Awards have only one overall acting category in comedy, with nominees in Individual Achievement in Comedy:

  • Louis C.K., Louie (FX)
  • Mindy Kaling, The Mindy Project (Fox)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards dole out multiple acting awards, with the nominees this year:

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Louis CK, Louie (FX)
  • Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
  • Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
  • Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
  • Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
  • Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
  • Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
  • Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
  • Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
  • Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
  • Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
  • James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
  • Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
  • Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards also have nominations in these categories:

BEST TALK SHOW

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
  • Conan (TBS)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Archer (FX)
  • Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
  • The Simpsons (FOX)
  • Family Guy (FOX)
  • Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
  • Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

The TCA Awards, meanwhile, try to cover more breadth and depth with its few categories, such as these with relevant nominations to the comedy community:

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information

  • CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
  • Cosmos (Fox)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • Frontline (PBS)
  • 60 Minutes (CBS)

Outstanding New Program

  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  • Fargo (FX)
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Sleepy Hollow (Fox)
  • True Detective (HBO)

Career Achievement Award

  • Mark Burnett
  • James Burrows
  • Valerie Harper
  • Jay Leno
  • William Shatner

Heritage Award

  • Lost (ABC)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)
  • Star Trek (NBC)
  • Twin Peaks (ABC)